Undergraduate Student Awards

The Robert R. Capranica Award

The Robert R. Capranica Award is for an outstanding undergraduate honors thesis in neuroethology.

DateAward Winner
2021Benjamin Costa (laboratory of Christiane Linster) and Ananya Jambhale (laboratory of David Deitcher)
2020Emily Sattora (laboratory of Christiane Linster) and Emine Ozen (laboratory of Joseph Fetcho)
2019Eunice Yiu (laboratory of Dr. David Smith)
2018Gabriella Alexandrou (laboratory of Dr. Christiane Linster)
2017Nadege Aoki (laboratory of Dr. Carl Hopkins) and Kasey Han (laboratory of Dr. Melissa Warden)
2016Clara Liao (laboratory of Dr. Andrew Bass)
2015Ian Pengra (laboratory of Dr. Andrew Bass) and Alexander Farhang (laboratory of Dr. Jesse Goldberg)
2014Nick Petersen (laboratory of Dr. Christiane Linster)
2013Isle Bastille (laboratory of Dr. Barbara Finlay)
2012Joshua Sperling (laboratory of Dr. Carl Hopkins)
2011Rachel Genova (laboratory of Dr. Andrew Bass)
2010Laura Christine Fox (laboratory of Dr. Christiane Linster

The Miriam M. Salpeter Award

The Miriam M. Salpeter Award is for an outstanding undergraduate honors thesis in neurobiology.

 

DateAward Winner
2021Yusol Park (laboratory of Chris Schaffer)
2020Elena Zhong (laboratory of Nilay Yapici) and Sasidhar Karuparti (laboratory of Chun Han)
2019Ashwin Viswanathan (laboratory of David Deitcher)
2018Muhammad Ali (laboratory of Dr. Chris Schaffer)
2017Mackenzie Lemieux (laboratory of Dr. Melissa Warden)
2016Nikil Prasad (laboratory of Dr. Jesse Goldberg) and Michelle Jin (laboratory of Dr. Melissa Warden)
2015Kaitlyn Krebushevski (laboratory of Dr. David Deitcher) and Tori Riccelli (laboratory of Dr. Jesse Goldberg)
2014Meghan Horne (laboratory of Dr. David Deitcher)
2013Jakob Dobrowlski (laboratory of Dr. Robin Dando) and Hudin Jackson (laboratory of Dr. Ronald Harris-Warrick)
2012Michael Huang (laboratory of Dr. David Deitcher)
2011Moira Scaperotti (laboratory of Dr. Ronald Harris-Warrick)
2010Gabrielle Van Patten (laboratory of Dr. Ronald Harris-Warrick)
2009India Reddy (laboratory of Dr. Joseph Fetcho)
2008Mitsukuni Yoshida (laboratory of Dr. David Lin)
2007Natalie Trzcinski (laboratory of Dr. Carl Hopkins)
2006Shruti Gandhy (laboratory of Dr. Barbara Strupp)
2005Conor Stack (laboratory of Dr. Christiane Linster)
2004Daniel Rubin (laboratory of Dr. Christiane Linster)
2003Priyamvada Rajasethupathy (laboratory of Dr. George Hess)
2002Dawn M. Ng (laboratory of Dr. Ronald Booker)
2001Tim Uschold (laboratory of Dr. Carl Hopkins)
2000Kristy Ann Sundberg

The Cynthia Kagarise Sherman Award

The Cynthia Kagarise Sherman Award is for an outstanding undergraduate honors thesis in behavior.

DateAward Winner
2021Angelina Franqueiro (laboratory of Vivian Zayas)
2020Gauri Binoy (laboratory of Morten H. Christiansen) and Natalie Zaba (laboratory of Michael Sheehan)
2019Matthew Hillock (laboratory of Michael Sheehan)
2018Jordan Ellis (laboratory of Dr. Cole Gilbert)
2017Nicola Love (laboratory of Dr. Mike Webster)
2016Jeanne Powell (laboratory of Dr. Alexander Ophir)
2015Madeleine Ostwald (laboratory of Dr. Thomas Seeley) and David Weber (laboratory of Dr. Walter Koenig)
2014Jocelyn Stedman (laboratory of Dr. Maren Vitousek)
2013Kathryn Grabenstein (laboratory of Dr. Michael Webster) and Jon Carter Loftus (laboratory of Dr. Thomas Seeley)
2012David Yandell (laboratory of Dr. Michael Webster)
2011Kate Orlofsky (laboratory of Dr. Michael Webster)
2009Grace Masters (laboratory of Dr. Paul Sherman)
2007Daniel Wasser (laboratory of Dr. Paul Sherman)
2003Mario Andres Bianco (laboratory of Dr. Paul Sherman)
2002Wendy Y. Chi (Dr. Hudson Reeve)
2001Nicole Vandersol
2000Yanerys Ramos
Top